by North Forty News Staff | NorthFortyNews.com
New West Greeley facility will host AHL hockey, regional events, and community growth starting in 2028
GREELEY, Colo. — The City of Greeley has finalized a 40-year agreement with the Colorado Eagles, securing the professional hockey team as the anchor tenant in the city’s planned multi-purpose arena and ice center. The deal ensures that the Eagles will make Greeley their home when the new facility opens in 2028 as part of the Cascadia development, which is scheduled to break ground later this month.
The agreement marks a significant transition for the Eagles, who have played at Larimer County’s The Ranch Events Complex in Loveland since their founding in 2003. Their current lease there ends in 2028, positioning Greeley’s state-of-the-art arena as their new home starting with the 2028–2029 American Hockey League (AHL) season.
“This is a huge win for our city,” said Greeley Mayor John Gates. “Negotiating and approving these principal terms, including a 40-year commitment from the Eagles, is unprecedented in our region and speaks to the trust and collaboration between the City and the Eagles organization. This agreement ensures that Greeley will be home to professional hockey for decades, driving economic growth, community pride, and entertainment opportunities for generations to come.”
Key Principal Terms
- Term: 40 years, beginning August 1, 202,8, through July 31, 2068.
- Home Venue: The Eagles will play all home games—including pre-season, regular season, playoff, and special events—at the new Greeley arena.
- Rent: The team will pay the City between $20,000 and $22,000 per game based on attendance, with automatic 10% increases every five years.
- Revenue Sharing: The City and the Eagles will share revenue from suite sales, specific ticket fees, advertising, sponsorships, and a portion of food and beverage sales.
“The Eagles are proud to call Northern Colorado home, and this 40-year agreement with Greeley is a bold step toward growing the sport and enriching the community,” said Martin Lind, CEO of The Water Valley Company and owner of the Colorado Eagles. “The new arena will allow us to create world-class experiences for our fans and provide new opportunities for families and young athletes across the region.”
West Greeley Project Moves Forward
The arena is a cornerstone of the City’s larger West Greeley Project, a 100-acre development that will feature entertainment, retail, dining, lodging, and community amenities. City Council will review and approve the final arena use agreement at a later date. Construction of the arena and ice center is anticipated to begin in 2026, with doors opening by July 2028.
The groundbreaking for the broader development is expected later this month, marking the first visible step toward transforming the site into a regional destination.
For more information and to sign up for project updates, visit speakupgreeley.com/catalyst.